Belmont Stakes Results
Belmont Stakes Race results from
1940 - 1949
The results for previous Belmont Stakes races.
2000 -
2006 | 1990 - 1999 |
1980 - 1989 |
1970 - 1979 |
1960 - 1969
1950 - 1959 |
1940 - 1949 |
1930 - 1939 |
1920 - 1929 |
1910 - 1919
1900 - 1909 |
1890 - 1899
| 1880 - 1889 |
1870 - 1879 |
1867 - 1869
1949 |
Winner: |
Capot, br. c. |
Sire: |
Menow |
Breeder: |
Greentree Stable |
Owner: |
Greentree Stable |
Trainer: |
J. M. Gaver |
Second: |
Ponder |
Third: |
Palestinian |
Time: |
2:301/5 |
Money: |
60,900 |
Starters: |
8 |
1948 |
Winner: |
Citation, b. c. |
Sire: |
Bull Lea |
Breeder: |
Calumet Farm |
Owner: |
Calumet Farm |
Trainer: |
H. A. Jones |
Second: |
Better Self |
Third: |
Escadru |
Time: |
2:281/5 |
Money: |
77,700 |
Starters: |
8 |
1947 |
Winner: |
Phalanx, b. c. |
Sire: |
Pilate |
Breeder: |
A. S. Hewitt |
Owner: |
C. V. Whitney |
Trainer: |
Syl Veitch |
Second: |
Tide Rips |
Third: |
Tailspin |
Time: |
2:292/5 |
Money: |
78,900 |
Starters: |
9 |
1946 |
Winner: |
Assault, ch. c. |
Sire: |
Bold Venture |
Breeder: |
King Ranch |
Owner: |
King Ranch |
Trainer: |
Max Hirsch |
Second: |
Natchez |
Third: |
Cable |
Time: |
2:304/5 |
Money: |
75,400 |
Starters: |
7 |
1945 |
Winner: |
Pavot, br. c. |
Sire: |
Case Ace |
Breeder: |
W. M. Jeffords |
Owner: |
W. M. Jeffords |
Trainer: |
Oscar White |
Second: |
Wildlife |
Third: |
Jeep |
Time: |
2:301/5 |
Money: |
52,675 |
Starters: |
8 |
1944 |
Winner: |
Bounding Home, br. c. |
Sire: |
Espino |
Breeder: |
William Ziegler Jr. |
Owner: |
William Ziegler Jr. |
Trainer: |
Matt Brady |
Second: |
Pensive |
Third: |
Bull Dandy |
Time: |
2:321/5 |
Money: |
55,000 |
Starters: |
7 |
1943 |
Winner: |
Count Fleet, br. c. |
Sire: |
Reigh Count |
Breeder: |
Mrs. J. D. Hertz |
Owner: |
Mrs. J. D. Hertz |
Trainer: |
G. D. Cameron |
Second: |
Fairy Manhurst |
Third: |
Desoronto |
Time: |
2:281/5 |
Money: |
35,340 |
Starters: |
3 |
1942 |
Winner: |
Shut Out, ch. c. |
Sire: |
Equipoise |
Breeder: |
Greentree Stable |
Owner: |
Greentree Stable |
Trainer: |
J. M. Gaver |
Second: |
Alsab |
Third: |
Lochinvar |
Time: |
2:291/5 |
Money: |
44,520 |
Starters: |
7 |
1941 |
Winner: |
Whirlaway, ch. c. |
Sire: |
*Blenheim II |
Breeder: |
Calumet Farm |
Owner: |
Calumet Farm |
Trainer: |
B. A. Jones |
Second: |
Robert Morris |
Third: |
Yankee Chance |
Time: |
2:31 |
Money: |
39,770 |
Starters: |
4 |
1940 |
Winner: |
Bimelech, b. c. |
Sire: |
Black Toney |
Breeder: |
Idle Hour Stock Farm |
Owner: |
E. R. Bradley |
Trainer: |
William J. Hurley |
Second: |
Your Chance |
Third: |
Andy K. |
Time: |
2:293/5 |
Money: |
35,030 |
Starters: |
6 |